Huawei S5700-28C-PWR-EI Switch
S5700-28C-PWR-EI
Enterprise stock · tested · export documentation available
Huawei S5700-28C-PWR-EI – Product Documentation
Product Overview
The Huawei S5700-28C-PWR-EI is a high-performance enterprise Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet switch designed for medium to large-scale network access and aggregation scenarios. It belongs to the S5700 series and delivers robust data switching and routing capabilities with a 256 Gbps switching capacity and a forwarding rate of 96 Mpps.
The switch features 24 PoE+ 10/100/1000BASE-T ports that can supply up to 30W of power per port to connected Powered Devices (PDs) such as IP phones, wireless access points, and security cameras, eliminating the need for additional power infrastructure. With a total PoE power budget of 370W, it provides centralized power management for simplified deployment.
Equipped with two flexible expansion slots (one front card slot and one rear card slot), the S5700-28C-PWR-EI supports various subcards including 2×10GE SFP+, 4×GE SFP, and 4×10GE SFP+ cards for future-ready uplink connectivity. The rear card slot also supports stacking cards for intelligent stack deployment.
The switch features dual power module slots supporting 500W or 250W PoE power modules (hot-swappable), with AC 100-240V input. It incorporates advanced Layer 3 routing protocols including static routing, RIP, and MPLS/VLL. Comprehensive security features include DHCP Snooping, 802.1x authentication, and multi-level attack protection. The device also supports IPv4/IPv6 dual stack and intelligent stacking technology.
With dimensions of 442.0 × 420.0 × 43.6 mm (1.72″ × 17.4″ × 16.5″) and a weight of 5.4 kg, the switch is designed for standard 19-inch rack mounting.
Specifications
| Category | Specification |
|---|---|
| General | |
| Product Type | Gigabit Ethernet Switch, Layer 3 |
| Switching Capacity | 256 Gbps |
| Forwarding Rate | 96 Mpps |
| Switching Mode | Store-and-Forward |
| MAC Address Table | 16K |
| Memory (RAM) | 256 MB |
| Flash Memory | 32 MB |
| Ports & Interfaces | |
| Fixed Ports | 24 × 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ ports |
| SFP Ports | 4 × 1000Base-X SFP ports |
| Console Port | 1 × Console port (RJ45) |
| Management Port | 1 × ETH management port |
| Front Card Slot | 1 × front subcard slot (supports 2×10GE SFP+, 4×GE SFP, 4×10GE SFP+) |
| Rear Card Slot | 1 × rear subcard slot (supports stacking card or extension channel card) |
| Power Module Slots | 2 × slots (supports 500W or 250W PoE power modules) |
| Fan Slot | 1 × fan module slot |
| ESD Jack | 1 × ESD wrist strap jack |
| Power Specifications | |
| Rated Voltage Range | 100 V AC to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz |
| Maximum Voltage Range | 90 V AC to 264 V AC, 47 Hz to 63 Hz |
| Maximum Power Consumption (System) | 102 W (100% throughput, no PoE load) |
| Maximum Power Consumption (Total) | 842 W (100% throughput, 100% PoE loads, full fan speed) |
| PoE Budget | 370W |
| Maximum PoE Power | 740 W |
| RPS Support | Not supported |
| Power Supply Surge Protection | 2 kV differential mode, 4 kV common mode |
| Physical Characteristics | |
| Dimensions (W × D × H) | 442.0 × 420.0 × 43.6 mm (17.4″ × 16.5″ × 1.72″) |
| Weight | 5.4 kg |
| Rack Mounting | Standard 19-inch rack |
| Environmental Specifications | |
| Operating Temperature | 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F) |
| Relative Humidity | 5% to 95%, non-condensing |
| Operating Altitude | 0 to 5000 m (0 to 16404 ft.) |
| Noise (Normal Temperature, 27°C) | < 45 dB(A) (sound power) |
| Features & Functionality | |
| Stacking | Stackable |
| VLAN | Supports 4K VLANs; Guest VLAN, Voice VLAN; MAC/Protocol/IP Subnet/Policy/Port-based VLAN; 1:1 and N:1 VLAN swapping |
| QoS | Port rate limiting; packet redirection; port-based traffic policing; dual-rate three-color CAR; 8 queues per port; WRR, DRR, SP, WRR+SP, DRR+SP queue scheduling; 802.1p and DSCP priority re-marking; L2–L4 packet filtering |
| Multicast | IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping with fast-leave; VLAN-based multicast forwarding; multicast load balancing across trunk ports; controllable multicast; IGMP v1/v2/v3, PIM-SM, PIM-DM, PIM-SSM |
| Security | DHCP Snooping; ARP anti-spoofing; 802.1x authentication; multi-level attack protection; centralized MAC address authentication |
| Routing | Static routing; RIP; MPLS/VLL |
| Redundancy | SmartLink; RRPP (Rapid Ring Protection Protocol) with millisecond-level link protection switching |
| IPv6 Support | IPv4/IPv6 dual stack; IPv6 over IPv4 tunnels (manual, 6to4, ISATAP) |
| Management | SNMP v1/v2/v3; RMON; Telnet; Web-based management; HGMP cluster management; system logs; graded alarms; GVRP; MUX VLAN; port mirroring; RSPAN; Virtual Cable Test |
| Energy Efficiency | 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet (EEE) |





















Reviews
There are no reviews yet.